#CMSF5 Official Film Selection – Final

Fiction Film Selection   Documentary Film Selection  Short Film Selection

Go to ticketing on BrownPaperTickets.

Official Selection-  Narrative Features

7 Boxes –7 Cajas Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori Paraguay 2012
AE-AutoExposure Disparos Juliana Reis Brazil 2012
Barrio Brawler  Jose Montesinos USA 2013
The Blue of the Sky- Lo Azul del Cielo  Colombia 2013
Chicama Omar Forero Peru 2013
Delusions of Grandeur Iris Almaraz , Gustavo Ramos USA 2012
Garifunas in Peril Ali Allie, Ruben Reyes Honduras/USA 2013
Homebound Fanny Véliz USA 2013
La Paz  Santiago Loza Argentina 2013
Porcelain Horse – Mejor No Hablar de Ciertas Cosas Javier Andrade Ecuador 2012
The Route of the Moon  –Ruta de la Luna Juan Sebastián Jácome Panama/Ecuador 2012
Sex, Love, & Salsa Adrian Manzano USA 2012
Sofia and the Stubborn Man – Sofia y el Terco Andrés Burbano Colombia 2012
Tlatelolco, Summer of ’68 Tlatelolco, Verano de 68 Carlos Bolado Argentina, Mexico 2013
Topsy Turvy -Patas Arriba  Alejandro Garcia Wiedemann Venezuela/Colombia/Brazil 2011
Xingu Cao Hamburger Brazil 2012

Official Selection- Documentary Features
The Absent Stone – La Piedra Ausente Sandra Rozental, Jesse Lerner Mexico 2012
Everything Comes from the Street  Alberto López Pulido USA 2013
Heart of Sky, Heart of Earth-Corazón del Cielo, Corazón de la Tierra  Frauke Sandig, Eric Black Germany 2011
La Camioneta: A Journey of One American School Bus  Mark Kendall USA – Guatemala 2012

Latinos Beyond Reel  Miguel Picker, Chyng Sun USA 2013

The Metal Stork- La cigüeña metálica  Joan López Spain, El Salvador 2013
My Heart in Yambo -Mi Corazon en Yambo María Fernanda Restrepo Ecuador 2011
The River People -La Gente del Rio  Martin Benchimol, Pablo Aparo Argentina 2012
Stable Life  Sara MacPherson USA 2013
We Women Warriors – Tejiendo Sabiduria Nicole Karsin USA 2012
What about Columbus?  Lander Camarero Spain 2012

Official Short Film Selection- Narrative & Documentary 
The Acting Lesson, The Carmen Pelaez 2012
Echo Bear Yolanda Cruz Mexico 2012
Lonche Claire Weissbluth USA 2013
The Nightshift Armando Uclés 2012
Oiaymelo Nicholas Carter Colombia 2013
Quitral  Francisco J. Paparella Chile 2013
Rake’s Commitment ( El Compromiso del Rastrillo)  Santi Veiga Spain 2012
Shooting Star Salesman Kico Velarde USA 2012
Tamale Carlos Martinez USA 2013
The Unique Ladies Gloria Maria Guadalupe Morán USA 2011
Vida Diferida Life, Deferred  Brenda Avila-Hanna USA 2013
Yasuni Nicolas Entel USA/Ecuador 2013

Full #CMSF5 Line Up Announced Monday August 12

We’ll be announcing our full line-up of films and ticketing information on Monday. For now here’s a partial list of the films along with the venues:

Sept 12 Victoria Theater, SF

Sept 13-14  Opera Plaza Theater, SF

Sept 17-21 Mission Cultural Center, SF

Sept 21 Civic Center Library, SF

Sept 22 La Pena Cultural Center, Berkeley;  Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, SF

Sept 27 De Young Museum, SF; Eastside Arts Alliance, OAK

October 3 Mexican Heritage Plaza, San Jose

2013 Official Film Selection- Fiction Films

7 Boxes, Paraguay
Barrio Brawler, USA
Delusions of Grandeur, USA
La Ruta de la Luna, Ecuador
Blue as the Sky ,Colombia
Sex, Love, & Salsa, USA
Sofia & Hardhead, Colombia

2013 Official Selection- Documentaries

Escaramuza
Everything Comes from the Streets
Garifuna in Peril
La Camioneta
Latinos Beyond Reel
My Heart in Yambo
Stable Life
We Women Warriors
What about Colombus?